After some gabbing, and some water, we saddled up bound for Red Robin via 50 and Haws Run along with some back roads. A few miles after turning onto 50 we got stuck behind Sunday traffic in the form of an old lady in a silver SUV, a travel trailer, along with 5 other vehicles -- although Annie was encouraging me to pass, we couldn't do it safely so we just chilled and enjoyed the road. We were able to knock the dust off once we got on Haws Run though -- it was a fun little road. We hit back roads before taking Gum Branch to our destination. We arrived around 11:30, thus we were able to avoid the church crowds.
The restaurant was able to quickly seat us as Annie ordered a pitcher of water for the table! As our drinks arrived, the devil himself aka Phil, came rolling in ringing his bike bell! It was perfect timing! Burgers and salads, along with shakes, and mushrooms were the delicacies of lunch, even though it doesn't sound good, it was! After lunch we stopped in at New River Harley, where we bumped into Tracey (the good one) where we chit-chatted while hydrating. We jumped on 17 as everyone headed home -- it was a tad hot, but not too bad while we were riding. I will admit, Phil's AC looked awfully tempting! In total, we had four (4) bikes, five (5) riders, and Phil in the cage braving the elements to enjoy some hearty burgers on our burger town ride. Some traveled 105 miles, while others 145 -- in all, I think we had a great time regardless of the heat! Thanks to Travis for the link up, Tracey for the TG, and everyone else for braving the heat. Until next time -- keep riding and keep smiling!