Left the Hardee's at 9 heading west, with 8 people and 7 bikes . Trip was great until we got to Monroe where the traffic was stop and go right around lunch time. The traffic all the way to the other side of Gastonia was heavy. Then we were, some where outside Shelby and there was a wreck (fender bender) and it stopped the traffic for a while. We ran through two sections of rain, totaling about 10 min total and drove right out of both. We arrived at the Motel around 5 where Toby displayed some stunt riding. Jerry was waiting for us after a day ridding the Wolf. We went to eat a little later (walking). The next morning we went to eat breakfast before heading to our ride in the clouds on the Cherohala. We finally found some wet conditions, but we had to ride through the clouds to find it. The weather was hot and dry. we eat at the Tellico Plains Restaurant. We were not very hungry as we had eaten a rather large breakfast that morning at the Country Kitchen in Franklin, but knew the next place for food was a long ways away. Left there to ride the "The Old Woman". In my opinion this road was as good or better than the dragon with out all the traffic and some great roller curves. we got back to the Motel around 5 again and after a few brews for some we went to eat at a great Italian restaurant, once again walking. As usual we sat out side under the STARS talking and enjoying the company. Sunday morning we got up and left around 8, heading to Bridal Falls on 64. Look at our web page to see the falls where we rode the motorcycles behind the water. The weather home was damp but not raining until we reached Shelby where we pulled off to put on our rain gear and I found oil pouring out the bottom of my bike and no rear breaks. We were under a shelter and started working on it. It turned out to be a oil line from the oil cooler with a hole in it. Re-routed the hoses and started home but the rain was gone and we did not run into it again, but it did put us behind by 2 hrs. We stopped in Marshville to eat at a Bojangles before we headed home getting here around 7:30. I lead the ride there and back with RePete tail-gunning and Jerry lead the ride while there with RePete once again tail gunning. the main group got a total of 1005 miles. ANOTHER GREAT TRIP FOR THE CRUISERS.
Shorty Boswell
First Officer
SCRC Port City 162
Great ride.
The Wolf was awesome. It was just repaved and perfectly smooth. Very scenic. Did pop around a curve to find two men standing beside the road, seemed like an odd place to take pictures. Then noted only one motorcycle and thought it strange for two men to ride such a twisty road on one bike. It was then that I saw the nose of the other bike sticking out of the trees off the bank on the outside of the curve. I stopped, but they said everything was OK.
Had lunch at a great little Cuban Cafe and then went to Brasstown Bald. From the observation tower could see four states. Then road back to the Motel to await the main group.
Saturday our warm up ride was along 28. Then on to the Skyway. We had some tough going because we rode up in to the clouds and had almost zero visibility at times. Everyone rode their own ride and all were safe and secure. Great lunch in Tellico Plains though the portions were very generous.
In the afternoon we mixed some sweeping crookedy roads with some cruising highways before turning onto the Old Woman.
Great riding Weekend and managed 1,180 miles.
Jerry "Preacher" Lipka
2nd Officer
SCRC Port City 162