After a pre-ride ceremonies, we saddled up and headed north on 117 toward Rocky Point. We made a left on Ashton Rd. and I was ready to put the hammer down, but there was "Road Closed" signs? It didn't seem that the road was closed however, as the signs were kind of pushed off the road into the shrubbery... so I continued with caution. We kept going and eventually found out that the road WAS NOT closed- it was just a hole in the shoulder of the road that was under construction. We turned left on Little Kelly and throttled up a bit in single file. Fun Road with nice curves that drops out on 133/210.
I continued on 210 towards 421. We crossed over 421 and proceeded on 210 past Moore's Creek to Canetuck Rd. We got back into single file and let 'er rip on this really fun and curvy road that dumps out onto route 11. We then took 11 over to 87 and into Rieglewood where we made our rest stop.
Folks huddled under the gas-pump canopy or next to the store to get out of the sun. Mother Nature had it set on about 95 at this point... my bike registered 102 radiant. Refreshed and relieved, we got ready to roll.
Pistol Pete decided to call it a day and headed out to 74/76 while the rest of the Cru took Mt. Misery Rd toward Leland. Dottie and Charles peeled off at the 140 interchange and Slingshot turned for home shortly after. The rest of us picked up 74/76 and headed over the Cape Fear Bridge and Carolina Beach Rd. to take us into Monkey Junction. Luckily we made every light from Independence to College Rd . which kept us from sweating our b^11$ off.
We made the final approach to the restaurant on Masonboro Rd. to the Professor waiting for us with tables reserved outside. (note: the original plan was to eat at Whiskey Trail, but they were not open until 3. Keg & Egg is right next door) We toweled off and had a seat.
Keg & Egg was serving breakfast . Everyone was down with that and ordered a variety of things with eggs, meat, hash browns and cheese. Service was excellent and the food was good and a nice change from the regular lunch fare we are used to. We socialized and joked around . Nice time was had by all!
This concluded our ride for the day. Preacher, Ditch and Antinny headed north and Scotto headed south. Road Queen, Professor, Grant and I headed west toward Wilmington and Grant continued to Southport after we pulled off at Travis and Deb's place.
99 miles on the day. Thanks to Scotti for Tailgunning . Thanks for following me!
'Til the Next Ride...
rePete
First Officer
SCRC PC 162