When I pulled into the Circle K there was 6 Cruiser ready to roll. Gwynn, Toby, Paw, Bones, Preacher, and Ditch. After I gassed up and rolled over to the Cru , another Cruiser flew past us to get gas at GoGas next door. It was David and now we were at 8.
Quick pre-ride to outline our route today and we took off a minute or two after 10. I decided to get outta Dodge and fly up 40 toward Burgaw. I designated Ditch as "TailGunner In Training(TGIT)" today with Preacher as his training officer. Ditch's objective today: Keep tight to the pack and pretend you have a radio. The Radio will arrive in a couple weeks.
We got into Burgaw and followed 53 all the way into Kelly for our rest stop. This was a bit unplanned and added some mileage ... and probably some confusion being as that I rolled by where we were supposed to turn based on the pre-ride route. I had never stopped at the Kelly General Store. I got a tour from the owner. Nice spot and has all that we need. Hardware, Gas, Hot Dogs, Ice Cream, Dog Food and Fertilizer. Few tables inside to sit down. This place might be better than Buck's Ridge?!?!!
Off back up 53 to 11. We got over to 74 in Delco and this is where the "fun" began. We took the right turn off of 74 by Dyno Cams onto Livingston Chapel Rd and started to snake our way over to Town Creek NE. HOWEVERRRRR..... we soon found out that was not possible. I went down one dead end and we turned it around. Then I got on Delco Prosper and that led to a gravel road, so we turned it around again. Everyone passed that "Turn Around Test." We just have to do that every once in awhile to keep everyone sharp .
Back onto 74 we jammed up the road to 87 and arrived at 17s. Made a left and down to 87 to arrive in Boiling Spring Lakes and Pepperoni Grill.
The Grill was not allowing inside dining, so we ordered our slices of pizza or Chicken Parm and headed outside to the benches set up in front. I brought a few chairs out of the restaurant so we had enough seats. Our food was brought outside for us and we chowed down and enjoyed some playful banter and sunshine. Food was superb!
We collectively decided that Eagle Island would be a good spot to end the ride. Back on the bikes we headed back out to 17 and shot over to Eagle Island for some ice cream! It was hopping at E.I. today. We found a spot for the scoots and started to head in for ice cream. Gwynn had to roll out to make it home in time for other commitments so we said our goodbyes and rolled in to E.I. . We grabbed our ice cream (2 scoops for $2 canNOT be beat.). Sitting out front we watched the crowd filter in and out until it was time to call it a day. Preacher went his way and the rest of us headed to Travis's and Debs for a visit.
I totally underestimated the mileage for today, but we did stay within the projected time limit. We end with 152 Klickers for the day. Thanks to Ditch for the TGIT! Preacher said, "Every time I look back he is there," so you passed one of many tests you will be subjected to.
I hope ya'll enjoyed our day. I did!
'Til the Next Ride,
rePete
First Officer
SCRC PC 162