RoadQueen
TG
PS Now we know why I don't lead rides!!!!!
stories from the road...
We had 5 riders and 4 bikes. Did many U-Turns, Shorty would be proud! We meandered our way down Gordon from the Shell, first U-Turn. Headed back up Gordon to 17, went to Porter's Neck and turned right where I took the wrong turn off the round about and we had a bird's eye view of Figure Eight Island - second U-Turn. We then got on the right turn off the round about and went down to Futch Creek where again, I missed the turn - third U-Turn. We got on Futch Creek with smooth sailing out to 17 and headed towards BFE. Turned down Country Club and went out to Old Point and came back up to Country Club. Went down Sloop Point Loop Road (waved to the dogs as I went by) and came back out to 17. Headed north to Surf City and had a comfort stop. Proceeded to the restaurant but I missed it and rode past it - fourth U-Turn. Preacher was my tail gunner and he did not miss the restaurant. While the rest of us did our final U-Turn of the day, Preacher waited patiently at the restaurant. We had new members, Scott and Julie, along with Roger Harris, Preacher and myself. After we ate, Preacher took over (he was tired of all the U-Turns) and led us back while I tail gunned. A whopping 72 miles for the day. Thanks to everyone who came out and especially Preacher for tail gunning for me.
RoadQueen TG PS Now we know why I don't lead rides!!!!!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorRide Blogs are contributed by Officers, Road Captains, and Tail Gunners. Archives
October 2020
Categories |